US layoff notices, month by month

One page per month (by notice date), regenerated daily from the normalized US WARN dataset. The current month updates daily until it closes. Latest: September 2026. Want the whole thing as one table? monthly_series.csv (one row per month, 1988 → today, zeros included, notice-date and effective-date bases) or the Hugging Face time-series dataset with a per-state table — both rebuilt with these pages every morning.

MonthNoticesWorkers affected
September 2026 (in progress)17618,831
August 202625323,889
July 202623921,204
June 202637020,868
May 202629445,939
April 202638133,698
March 202634024,463
February 202636629,544
January 202637735,748
December 202517413,847
November 202532527,283
October 202550150,621
September 202531033,850
August 202530223,223
July 202545029,428
June 202530324,775
May 202535945,548
April 202537030,631
March 202534534,393
February 202533634,811
January 202526523,847
December 202423519,821
November 202435633,288
October 202426123,153
September 202425824,927
August 202421819,125
July 202425517,242
June 202422622,990
May 202440535,375
April 202437431,721
March 202424720,938
February 202434533,628
January 202451435,079
December 202324418,759
November 202324323,726
October 202334229,795
September 202325217,345
August 202336537,605
July 202326518,182
June 202331022,250
May 202329426,728
April 202329636,902
March 202328028,417
February 202328426,434
January 202338235,438
December 202222918,353
November 202222419,263
October 202216020,149
September 202220118,665
August 202217816,071
July 202215214,176
June 202211710,338
May 202213512,097
April 202211214,399
March 202214514,407
February 20221076,716
January 202213011,084
December 202111611,618
November 20211189,604
October 20211078,678
September 20211147,579
August 202112412,462
July 202113411,862
June 202115013,192
May 202111913,331
April 202123217,868
March 202117817,400
February 202120025,808
January 202136635,546
December 202033528,629
November 202045642,480
October 202056887,313
September 20201,015112,128
August 202088598,733
July 20201,020173,942
June 20201,501211,832
May 20201,987302,361
April 20204,790571,308
March 20202,912322,786
February 202028228,717
January 202029932,912
December 201917413,294
November 201922422,350
October 201929126,734
September 201921320,179
August 201920119,469
July 201919117,639
June 201920221,428
May 201924623,966
April 201928426,955
March 201928924,589
February 201927732,076
January 201925527,123
December 201815416,601
November 201817716,376
October 201827325,279
September 201816114,346
August 201819518,714
July 201817115,949
June 201822220,848
May 201819919,975
April 201823924,723
March 201825624,375
February 201817416,807
January 201831932,810
December 20171258,791
November 201719916,823
October 201719718,798
September 201717514,129
August 201715916,506
July 201717415,017
June 201717516,503
May 201720624,237
April 201726416,837
March 201725423,083
February 201717421,844
January 201719920,325
December 201614816,686
November 201613917,831
October 201614516,182
September 201616312,085
August 201616017,966
July 201614615,033
June 201624219,032
May 201624019,338
April 201621520,652
March 201619217,203
February 201622322,228
January 201628130,578
December 201513918,967
November 201513915,854
October 201517419,074
September 201515118,714
August 201525227,617
July 201516722,577
June 201514010,954
May 201516514,210
April 201516321,477
March 201518416,143
February 201515416,678
January 201517221,422
December 201414713,062
November 20141099,116
October 201419419,564
September 201415313,139
August 201412012,723
July 201415918,580
June 201410113,316
May 20141209,884
April 201415112,349
March 20141148,227
February 201412012,507
January 201410312,312
December 2013595,208
November 2013878,772
October 201310213,582
September 2013779,992
August 2013756,527
July 2013656,274
June 2013606,607
May 2013718,041
April 20139617,178
March 201311110,614
February 2013819,733
January 20139511,264
December 2012797,580
November 20121029,060
October 20121047,069
September 2012909,052
August 2012887,994
July 2012928,751
June 2012919,242
May 201221220,546
April 20129511,767
March 20121039,103
February 20121079,648
January 201211711,477
December 2011746,656
November 2011988,492
October 20111048,845
September 2011724,819
August 2011867,268
July 2011827,200
June 20111036,676
May 20111289,990
April 2011999,659
March 20119612,971
February 201112711,375
January 201110112,021
December 2010638,631
November 20108810,005
October 20109514,487
September 2010766,758
August 2010749,398
July 2010687,556
June 2010778,148
May 2010647,667
April 20107213,655
March 20109010,035
February 2010818,524
January 20101009,910
December 2009689,463
November 20097511,347
October 20098610,927
September 2009725,921
August 2009989,951
July 2009988,203
June 200912815,687
May 200916321,882
April 200911212,220
March 200923422,664
February 200914824,782
January 200915123,708
December 20089316,092
November 20089219,824
October 20087714,292
September 2008518,135
August 2008557,520
July 20086212,816
June 2008546,180
May 2008486,435
April 20085410,254
March 2008497,711
February 2008525,556
January 2008588,046
December 2007416,110
November 2007499,361
October 2007427,739
September 2007336,617
August 2007354,125
July 2007416,380
June 2007325,962
May 2007334,635
April 2007386,660
March 2007465,502
February 2007435,107
January 2007436,366
December 2006304,232
November 2006495,902
October 2006589,198
September 2006346,645
August 2006252,415
July 2006396,133
June 2006324,219
May 2006314,211
April 2006343,484
March 2006444,182
February 2006395,217
January 2006465,577
December 2005323,637
November 2005282,858
October 2005253,123
September 2005443,956
August 2005364,007
July 2005395,263
June 2005474,233
May 2005495,202
April 2005485,362
March 20054217,902
February 2005273,345
January 2005363,522
December 2004403,608
November 2004527,129
October 2004535,406
September 2004403,464
August 2004554,199
July 2004829,727
June 2004425,724
May 2004312,891
April 2004617,047
March 2004618,887
February 2004434,769
January 20047010,078
December 2003212,392
November 2003324,521
October 2003405,845
September 20034410,152
August 2003293,550
July 2003407,423
June 2003231,692
May 2003425,447
April 2003456,415
March 2003495,779
February 2003397,774
January 2003668,901
December 20023423,847
November 2002271,805
October 2002344,807
September 2002192,054
August 2002363,351
July 2002356,453
June 2002484,332
May 2002274,698
April 2002415,934
March 2002858,359
February 2002305,343
January 2002486,134
December 2001345,097
November 2001799,660
October 200110714,772
September 2001334,536
August 2001386,019
July 2001528,273
June 2001304,246
May 20015010,621
April 20015211,216
March 2001466,640
February 2001416,632
January 20018815,950
December 2000306,968
November 2000264,781
October 2000275,713
September 2000253,435
August 2000417,865
July 2000223,482
June 2000171,882
May 2000418,263
April 2000324,165
March 2000395,215
February 2000485,331
January 2000284,979
December 1999171,827
November 1999243,696
October 1999204,677
September 1999405,705
August 1999245,521
July 1999243,197
June 1999152,663
May 1999243,584
April 1999192,954
March 1999304,305
February 1999404,052
January 1999313,442
December 1998132,283
November 1998316,466
October 1998253,074
September 1998132,179
August 19981229,093
July 1998143,690
June 19989988
May 1998152,414
April 1998406,309
March 19985474
February 1998103,064
January 199881,992
December 1997172,183
November 19979951
October 1997171,682
September 19977927
August 19978771
July 199761,005
June 199791,081
May 19977478
April 199791,339
March 1997102,353
February 1997131,482
January 1997121,983
December 1996101,250
November 199691,544
October 1996132,428
September 1996121,212
August 199691,389
July 1996172,975
June 1996101,184
May 1996141,554
April 19967817
March 1996225,569
February 1996142,860
January 1996183,233
December 1995102,290
November 1995132,057
October 1995192,905
September 1995153,245
August 1995131,879
July 199582,369
June 1995141,671
May 1995202,531
April 1995121,177
March 1995163,382
February 1995192,658
January 199511863
December 19948675
November 199491,338
October 1994101,741
September 1994101,538
August 199492,010
July 19947746
June 1994153,219
May 19948941
April 19948843
March 1994121,546
February 1994121,837
January 199471,279
December 1993111,221
November 1993191,999
October 1993162,168
September 199391,173
August 1993121,550
July 199391,574
June 199391,068
May 19933331
April 199391,588
March 1993142,359
February 1993112,881
January 1993213,057
December 199271,605
November 1992112,468
October 1992111,667
September 1992123,827
August 199291,224
July 1992142,668
June 19927916
May 199271,349
April 19927726
March 199291,976
February 19927710
January 1992162,290
December 19917670
November 1991105,035
October 1991132,078
September 1991103,752
August 1991131,909
July 199191,400
June 1991101,713
May 1991122,009
April 1991162,164
March 1991131,893
February 1991111,798
January 1991192,616
December 1990101,091
November 1990102,389
October 199071,129
September 1990131,349
August 1990131,933
July 199061,037
June 1990455,562
May 19909937
April 1990112,352
March 19909847
February 1990122,237
January 199092,102
December 19894950
November 198971,214
October 1989101,623
September 1989132,140
August 19899937
July 19899817
June 198971,086
May 198971,895
April 1989101,242
March 198991,000
February 19898679
January 19895837
December 198865,661
November 1988150